Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Ralli Ltd (“Ralli Solicitors”, “Ralli”, “we” or “us”) takes the privacy of our website users very seriously. This Privacy Policy explains how we use the information collected about you during your use of our website; how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and the procedures we have in place to safeguard your privacy and personal data. Personal data is information which personally identifies you like your name, address or email address or which would, if combined with other information in the possession of, or likely to come into the possession of Ralli Ltd, personally identify you.

The website at www.rallisolicitors.co.uk is operated by Ralli Ltd which is the data controller (i.e. the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data) for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 whose registered office is Jackson House, Sibson Road, Sale, Manchester, M33 7RR. As required by the Data Protection Act 1998, we follow strict security procedures and take appropriate measures to ensure that personal data is not damaged, destroyed, or disclosed to a third party without permission and to prevent unauthorised access to it. By accessing or using any part of our website you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions of Use.

If you have any queries about this policy please contact Ralli Ltd, in writing, by post or email at the following addresses:

Ralli Ltd
Jackson House
Sibson Road
Sale
Manchester
M33 7RR
enquiries@rallisolicitors.co.uk 
T: 0161 207 2020

1.3 This policy applies to information we collect about:

1.3.1 visitors to our website
1.3.2 people who do business with us or register for our service.

The information we collect about you

We may collect, store and process the following data about you:

2.1 Information you give us: You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site: www.rallisolicitors.co.uk (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, contact us using our online forms, send us feedback, subscribe to our e newsletter, comment on our blogs, participate on our social media channels, enter a client survey and report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, phone number, mobile number, personal description and photograph, financial and credit card information and any other relevant information that you choose to send to us.

2.2 Information we collect about you: We may monitor your usage of this website. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug in types and versions, operating system and platform.
  • Information about your visit including, but not limited to, the Uniform Resource Locators (URl) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); services you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse – overs) and methods used to browse away from the pages and phone numbers used to call us. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

2.3 Information we receive from other sources: Occasionally we may receive information about you from other sources (such as other solicitors, insurance companies, GP’s or hospitals) which we will add to the information which we already hold about you in order to help us provide goods and services and improve and personalise our service to you.

3. Cookies and other information gathering technologies

31. Like many other websites, our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For more information on which cookies we use and how we use them, see our Cookies Policy.

4. How we will use the information about you

Information you give to us:

We will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you have requested from us or any enquiry submitted;
  • to help us identify you and any matters you hold with us;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device of access;
  • to provide you with information, services, materials and other marketing communications which we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for this purpose. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us at enquiries@rallisolicitors.co.uk and including the word ‘Marketing’ in the subject line of your email;
  • to seek your views on our services; and
  • to initiate recruitment processes.

4.2 Information we collect about you:

We will use this information:

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, customer profiling, statistical and survey purposes;
  • customising this website and its content to your particular preferences;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

4.3 Information we receive from other sources: We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

5. Marketing and opting out

5.1 Unless you have asked us not to do so, we may contact you by mail, telephone and email about special features of our website, services, campaigns, promotions, news, events and other marketing communications which we feel may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive any further marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time by sending us an email including the words “Marketing Opt Out” in the subject line of your email: enquiries@rallisolicitors.co.uk. If you agree to us providing you with marketing information, you can always opt out at a later date. See further “Your rights” below.

6. Disclosure of your personal data

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • Our agencies and service providers (e.g. medical agencies or experts, providers of web hosting or maintenance services).
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Ralli Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Ralli Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

7. How we protect your information

7.1 We have put in place the following security procedures and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information:

  • Firewalls; the server upon which the data resides is protected by a firewall
  • We use SSL technology across our website, meaning that all communication between the user’s’ browser, and our website, is encrypted.
  • Limited access – the internal procedures cover the storage, access and disclosure of your personal data.
  • Strong passwords are used in order to gain access to the backend of our website.
  • Our web host uses up-to-date and patched web server software.

7.2 We will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet.

8. Information about other individuals

8.1 If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his or her personal data
  • receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices.

9. Your rights

9.1 You have the right, subject to the payment of a small fee of £10 to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, you should:

  • put your request in writing
  • include proof of your identity and address (e.g. a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill)
  • specify the personal data you want access to, including any account or reference numbers where applicable.

9.2 We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data or remove your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

  • put your request in writing
  • provide us with enough information to identify you (e.g. reference number)
  • specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

9.3 You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

  • put your request in writing (an email sent to: enquiries@rallisolicitors.co.uk including the words “Unsubscribe” in the subject line of your email)
  • provide us with enough information to identify you (e.g. reference number)
  • detail your objection e.g. all direct marketing, direct marketing by a particular channel – email, telephone, SMS.

10. Your consent

10.1 By submitting your personal information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy.

11. Changes to Privacy Policy

11.1 We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 30th November 2015.

12. Our contact details

We welcome your feedback and views about our website and our Privacy Policy. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to: enquiries@rallisolicitors.co.uk or you can write to us at: Jackson House, Sibson Road, Sale, Manchester, M33 7RR.

13. Links to other websites
We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from this website and recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit.